What College Students Need to Know About Public Intoxication Charges
[…] In Iowa, a person is prohibited from walking around drunk. Iowa Code § 123.46 says that a person can not be intoxicated in a public place. Even if a student is trying to be responsible and not drive home after drinking and chooses to go on foot, they could still face criminal charges.

Note that the law also makes it illegal to consume alcohol while on public streets, highways, or public places (unless it has a liquor control license). Thus, drinking while walking is illegal even if the individual is not intoxicated.

Defining a "Public Place"

Under Iowa Code § 123.3, a public place is "any place, building, or conveyance to which the public has or is permitted access."

The Penalties for Public Intoxication

In Iowa, public intoxication is a simple misdemeanor. A conviction can lead to $105 to $855 in fines and/or incarceration for up to 30 days.

Many college students are on tight budgets, and a fine of any amount can be financially overwhelming.